Powiedz znajomym o tym przedmiocie:
[…] Chevron Deference
Landmark Publications
Chevron Deference
Landmark Publications
THIS CASEBOOK contains a selection of U. S. Court of Appeals decisions that analyze, interpret, and apply the doctrine of Chevron deference in environmental law cases. Volume 2 of the casebook covers the Sixth through the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals. * * * The APA states that a reviewing court shall "hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions" found to be "in excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right[.]" 5 U. S. C. § 706(2)(C). The APA further states that "[t]o the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action." Id. § 706. When reviewing an agency's legal determination, the court generally applies the standard of review articulated by the Supreme Court in Chevron v. Natural Resources Defense Council, 467 U. S. 837 (1984).